Flight Attendant Open Interview, What to Expect.



Before you fly across the country to attend a Flight attendant open interview with the airline of your choice, make sure that you have done your basic homework, and have prepared the necessary documents so that you will not have wasted your time and money.

Know where the flight attendant bases are for the airline you are applying, you will be expected to move to one of these bases.

Prepare for the interview by reviewing possible questions that may be asked by the interviewer.

Dress conservatively, get your nails manicured (even men), and wear nice shoes.

You will actually think it was a waste of your time when you leave there. They will judge you only after about 3 minutes of talking to you. Actually they just read off a sheet of questions then you answer. Then they scribble something done the whole time while you are answering the question. They barely make eye contact with you.

Relax.

If the post says to be at the interview at a certain time be there before that time. The doors will close at the start time.

Before you leave, and as soon as you decide to attend the open house, go to the website of the airline and fill out their online application.



Bring these items to the open house.

  • Resume
  • Two (2) forms of identification
  • A current and valid Passport or receipt of passport
  • Names must be EXACT on Passport and Social Security Card
  • Must make copies of Social Security Card, Driver's License and Passport and bring originals
  • Proof of eligibility to work in the US
  • A copy of your High School Diploma or GED
  • Email yourself a copy of all these documents before you leave for your trip ( good to have a backup)

Take our FREE online evaluation to see if you qualify to become a flight attendant

Meet these minimum requirements.

  • Two (2) years of experience in the Customer Service, Hospitality and/or Sales/Merchandising industry.
  • Must be dependable, energetic, outgoing, a team player and demonstrate leadership and exceptional interpersonal skills.
  • Must be flexible and willing to relocate to a base assignment at your own expense in any current or future crew bases.
  • Able to work flexible hours, days and holidays.
  • Able to communicate effectively.
  • Must maintain a polished, professional and conservative appearance at all times.
  • Minimum Age 18.
  • High School Diploma or GED required, College degree preferred.
  • Must be proficient in English language, Bilingual preferred.
  • Must have valid passports/documents with the ability to travel in and out of the USA and to all cities/countries served by Spirit Airlines at the start of Initial Flight Attendant training.
  • Must be able to lift 50 pounds from floor to shoulder level, ability to reach aircraft overhead bins and storage areas.
  • Must be eligible to work in the United States without sponsorship.
  • Required to attend and successfully complete Initial Flight Attendant training.
  • Able to tread water for 30 seconds unassisted with no floating device.
  • Must be at least 5'0 (without shoes).
  • Comfortably sit in all jump seats without a seatbelt extension.

Good luck and make sure that you smile.


Take our FREE online evaluation to see if you qualify to become a flight attendant




More articles about getting started

What the recruiters won't tell you

There are many guidelines out there nowadays to instruct the flight attendant candidate in how to apply for an airline job. But few will tell you some of the underlying truths about why some do not get hired.